“Rye” on a listing sheet is not one comps pool. The City of Rye, the Town of Rye (which includes Port Chester and Rye Brook sides in assessment and mailing contexts), and the Village of Rye Brook are separate jurisdictions with different rolls, school districts for tax purposes, and competitive sets. Within the City alone, Sound-front and Milton Point water influence trades differently from inland Colonial and Tudor bands; condo and co-op interests are not interchangeable with fee-simple single-family comps. A City median is a useful temperature check. It is not a value opinion for any one house — an appraisal still has to match the subject’s jurisdiction, product type, condition, lot utility, flood-zone status, and micro-location.
This October 2026 Insights post reads the latest closed-sale statistics the way an appraiser does: price level, inventory, days on market (DOM), sale-to-list, and closed volume — without lifestyle framing. It complements the methodology piece Appraising Homes in Rye, NY and does not replace a property-specific assignment. Local residential coverage is described on the firm’s Rye appraisal page; Rye Brook has its own guide at Appraising Homes in Rye Brook, NY.
Sources: Three public series are used below. The primary is the Houlihan Lawrence Rye City Single Family Monthly Market Report for September 2026 (OneKey MLS). The second is the William Pitt Sotheby’s Rye Market Tracker for September 2026. The third is the Homix OneKey-based Rye report (data as of October 8, 2026), which uses a broader “Rye” label that may not equal City-only filters. Different filters produce different counts. That is expected. Appraisers reconcile competing series by reading the filter first, then the number — and by verifying current MLS closed sales for the assignment’s effective date.
September 2026: Rye City Single-Family Snapshot
Houlihan Lawrence’s City of Rye single-family table for September 2026 shows:
- Median sale price: $2,362,500 (−23.9% versus August 2026; +32.6% versus September 2025)
- Average sale price: $2,699,251 (−11.8% MoM; +19.4% YoY)
- Units sold: 12 (−36.8% MoM; +50.0% YoY)
- Average DOM: 21 days (+75% MoM; +10.5% YoY)
- Sale-to-list (% of sales price): 109.79% (+4.4% MoM; +6.9% YoY)
- Units for sale: 10 (+42.9% MoM; −44.4% YoY)
- Months of inventory: 0.80 (+100% MoM; −65.2% YoY)
Year-to-date context from the same report’s ten-year table (through September 30, 2026): YTD median sold price is listed as $2,898,012 (+10% versus the 2025 full-year median of $2,645,000 on that table), with roughly 95 units in annualized context from the YTD pace.
| Metric (Rye City SF, HL / OneKey) | Sep 2026 | vs Aug 2026 | vs Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $2,362,500 | −23.9% | +32.6% |
| Average sale price | $2,699,251 | −11.8% | +19.4% |
| Units sold | 12 | −36.8% | +50.0% |
| Average DOM | 21 days | +75% | +10.5% |
| Sale-to-list | 109.79% | +4.4% | +6.9% |
| Units for sale | 10 | +42.9% | −44.4% |
| Months of inventory | 0.80 | +100% | −65.2% |
Source: Houlihan Lawrence Rye City Single Family Monthly Market Report, September 2026 (OneKey MLS). Figures deemed reliable but not guaranteed; not a value opinion for any subject property.
In Rye City, the September single-family read is competitive on the metrics that matter for appraisal commentary: twelve closings at a $2.36 million median, about 0.8 months of inventory, a 21-day average DOM, and sale-to-list near 110%. Month-over-month the median fell 23.9% while year-over-year it rose 32.6% — a thin sample and mix story, not a simple “market crash” headline. Those facts describe market conditions. They do not price any one house.
William Pitt Tracker and Homix: Same Month, Different Filters
William Pitt Sotheby’s Rye Market Tracker for September 2026 (single-family filter) aligns closely with the City HL price and volume story:
- Units sold (September, SF): 12 (+50% YoY)
- Median sold: about $2.4 million (+32.6% YoY); average: about $2.7 million (+19.4% YoY)
- Average DOM: 21; percentage of asking: 109%
- Average $/SF: about $882; new SF listings: 10
- YTD SF sold: 82 (−6.8% versus YTD 2025)
- Total monthly inventory table: SF 31, Condos/Co-ops 17, Multi-Family 1, Lots/Land 1
Source: William Pitt Sotheby’s Rye Market Tracker (September 2026) (also available in print view). Brokerage dashboard figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Notice the inventory gap: HL lists 10 units for sale in the City single-family series, while WP’s total monthly inventory table shows 31 single-family (plus other product types). That is not a contradiction to average away. Brokerage catchments and “active inventory” definitions often include a wider Rye marketing label, pending-adjacent statuses, or product bands that a City-only “units for sale” filter excludes. Appraisers read the filter first — the same lesson as in the firm’s Mamaroneck housing market 2026 post.
Homix’s OneKey-based Rye report (broader “Rye” label; data as of October 8, 2026) adds another cut:
- Single-family, September 2026: median $2,550,000 versus $2,200,500 in September 2025 (+15.9%); 14 closed versus 14; homes for sale 19 versus 30 (−36.7%); average DOM 25 versus 24; % of original list 106.9% versus 105.4%; new listings 15 versus 18
- Single-family, through 09/2026: median $2,906,024 versus $2,572,500 (+13.0%); closed 131 versus 142 (−7.7%); about 1.7 months of supply
- Condo, September: 2 sales, median $1,781,250, DOM 15, 4 for sale, 99.4% of list
- Co-op, September: 2 sales, median $371,000, DOM 18, 8 for sale, 108.9% of list
Source: Homix Rye market report. Homix’s broader “Rye” geography and condo/co-op breakouts are useful context; they are not a substitute for City-boundary comps when the subject is inside Rye City.
Why Monthly Medians Mislead in Rye
The September City median fell 23.9% month-over-month while rising 32.6% year-over-year — on only twelve closings. Common failure modes when someone quotes that headline as “the Rye market”:
- Thin sample: Twelve sales is a small set. One or two Milton Point or large-lot closings (or their absence) can swing the median without any change in what a typical inland Colonial would bring.
- Mix shift versus price movement: Average sale price ($2.70M) sits above the median ($2.36M). Mix, not a single “market direction,” often explains that gap.
- City versus Brook versus Town labels: Rye Brook and Town of Rye product are not City of Rye comps. Cross-boundary marketing labels need explicit location support — see Appraising Rye Brook.
- Waterfront versus inland: Sound-front and water-influenced parcels carry different lot utility, flood-zone exposure, and buyer pools than inland fee-simple sales. Those are data-supported site factors — see appraising luxury waterfront and complex properties.
- Sale-to-list is not a blanket premium: A ~110% City sale-to-list ratio describes closed outcomes in that month. It does not mean every listing clears at a fixed markup. Overpriced listings still linger; inventory inside the subject’s band matters more than the area total.
- Condo/co-op versus fee-simple: Homix’s condo and co-op September medians ($1.78M and $371K) are different products from detached fee-simple analysis.
For a deeper primer on how appraisers parse medians, months of supply, DOM, and sale-to-list, see Market Conditions and How Appraisers Analyze the Stats.
How Appraisers Read Rye’s Competitive Sets
Market-conditions commentary in a Rye appraisal is built from the sales that actually compete with the subject — not from the area headline alone.
- Confirm the jurisdiction first: City of Rye, Village of Rye Brook, or Town of Rye context — then pull comps inside that set before expanding.
- Separate water influence from location label: True waterfront, water-view, and Sound-adjacent sites are bracketed against each other; inland sales are bracketed against inland sales.
- Time adjustments from the set: A 21-day average DOM does not erase the need for supported time adjustments when the matched set spans several months of a rising year-over-year median.
- Inventory as absorption context: About 0.8 months of City single-family supply (HL) and roughly 1.7 months on Homix’s broader through-September read both support thin-inventory framing as an inventory metric — but the appraiser still documents list-to-sale behavior inside the subject’s own price and quality band.
- Assessment versus market value: Assessed value is not market value. Tax-grievance work compares the assessment to a current, supportable market-value opinion — see tax grievance and Rye tax grievance 2026.
Private-Use Assignments When Inventory Is Sub-One-Month
When closed sales clear near or above asking and City inventory is this thin, AVM estimates and area averages fall furthest behind matched sales. For files that must stand up for counsel or a fiduciary:
- Estate / date-of-death: A retrospective opinion for Form 706, probate, or fiduciary accounting uses market evidence knowable as of the date of death — and with year-over-year City medians up sharply, the gap between a date-of-death value and today’s value can be material. See estate / date-of-death.
- Divorce / equitable distribution: Current or retrospective (including date-of-commencement) valuations of the marital residence. In a market where monthly medians swing this hard, the effective date is not a formality — see divorce appraisal.
- Attorney and fiduciary briefing: Counsel often need a plain-English read of whether a proposed buyout or listing price is consistent with recent matched sales — not with the City median or an AVM alone. Private USPAP reports differ from lender forms; see private vs lender appraisals and the firm’s attorney resources.
What Helps a Rye Market-Conditions Read
- Confirm City of Rye vs Rye Brook vs Town of Rye — and whether the data filter matches that boundary
- Pull closed MLS sales that match the subject’s section, GLA band, condition, and lot utility
- Record list price, sale price, concessions, and DOM for each competing sale
- Document flood-zone designation, elevation certificate, and any water frontage or rights
- Note active inventory inside the subject’s price and quality band — not only the area total
- Separate condo/co-op evidence from fee-simple single-family analysis
- Reconcile HL City “units for sale” with brokerage total-inventory tables before quoting months of supply
Final Thoughts
As of the September 2026 Houlihan Lawrence City single-family report — corroborated on price, volume, DOM, and sale-to-list by the William Pitt Rye tracker, and framed against Homix’s broader Rye cut — Rye City’s single-family market is competitive on the five metrics that matter for appraisal commentary: a $2,362,500 median on twelve closings, about 0.8 months of inventory, a 21-day average DOM, sale-to-list near 110%, and year-over-year gains that sit beside a sharp month-over-month median drop. Monthly medians on thin samples mislead. Those facts describe market conditions. They do not price any one house.
A defensible Rye appraisal still starts with physical evidence and matched sales inside the right jurisdiction and water-influence set — then places that set against the area statistics as context. Whether the purpose is estate settlement, divorce, tax grievance, or a private purchase opinion, Madison & Park builds the analysis that way across Westchester, Manhattan, and Greenwich CT. Dave Lister, SRA, is a New York certified residential appraiser and is Licensed in Connecticut; Court Approved status applies in New York only.
Need an Appraisal in Rye?
Whether for estate planning, divorce, tax grievance, or a private market opinion, we provide thorough, professional valuation services across Westchester, Manhattan, and Greenwich CT.
Get a Free Quote